Which visa to start your business in Japan?

Which visa to start your business in Japan?

There are different types of visa to work in Japan. We will list them before looking into details those which allow you to create and manage a company/business. 

 

1. Visas without work restriction

It includes permanent visas for resident, spouse or child of Japanese national citizen, spouse or child of person with a permanent visa.

 

2. Working visas

They are divided into different categories based on the type of job (engineer, specialist, freelance, etc.).

 

3. Non-working visas

It includes children, spouses and students visas.

 

As we have already seen in the article “How to choose your status to freelance in Japan?”, there are 2 types of status to start a business in Japan (Individual freelance status “Kojin jigyo" or the society status).

Thus, to become an individual entrepreneur in Japan, various types of visa are possible.

- Visas without working restrictions

- Freelance visa under a working visa: it is required to have contracts with Japanese companies to have a stable income (translation, engineering, ...).

- Dependent/student/cultural activity visa: it allows a limited working time (28h / week) under the condition of an exemption from immigration. If you want to work more, you need a working visa.

- Working Holiday Visa: it is for a period of 1 year (non-renewable), it is restricted to persons under 30 years old and only for certain nationalities. At the end of this visa, you have to get a working visa if you want to keep working in Japan.

- Investor / Business Manager visa: It is not required to register a company if you can prove that you have 5 million yens to invest.

 

 

Visas to manage a company are:

- Visa without working restriction

- Investor / Business Manager visa

- Working visa but only if the role of company’s representative is ensured by a Japanese or a person holding a visa without working restriction.

  • Dependent/student/cultural activity visa: it allows a limited working time (28h / week) under the condition of an exemption from immigration. If you want to work more, you need a working visa.
  • Working Holiday Visa: it is for a period of 1 year (non-renewable), it is restricted to persons under 30 years old and only for certain nationalities. At the end of this visa, you will need a Investor / Business Manager visa.

 

This website content is provided on an "as is" basis and without warranties of any kind either expressed or implied. All information is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed and subject to change. The content of this website is provided solely for your information and convenience.  

How to choose your status to freelance in Japan?

How to choose your status to freelance in Japan?

5 types of advice to be efficient in learning Japanese

5 types of advice to be efficient in learning Japanese